Signed in as:
[…] The earlier you involve an attorney, the better off you will likely be. We are available by phone, anytime, or just send a text to (561) 427-3402.
Florida uses Domestic Violence as a designation when qualifying violent crimes occur between “family or household members.” The most common is "Domestic Battery.." The definition of Domestic Violence is found in Florida Statute §741.28. The term “family or household member” sweeps slightly wider than one might imagine. The statute defines it as “spouses, former spouses, persons related by blood or marriage, persons who are presently residing together as if a family or who have resided together in the past as if a family, and persons who are parents of a child in common regardless of whether they have been married.”
Also, as stated above, it must be a qualifying crime.